Data protection

We are pleased that you have visited our website and are interested in our services. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Below we will explain what information is collected during your visit to our website and how it is used.

 
Data protection declaration (obligation to provide information according to Art. 13 GDPR)

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we would like to provide you with the following information about the processing of your personal data and your rights in connection with this:

Responsible

Roland Resch Motorradtraining GmbH & Co KG, Molzegg 61, AT-2880 Kirchberg/Wechsel – parent company of Roland Resch Motorradtraining Germany GmbH, Brunnengasse 3, DE-97953 Königheim; Contact: Kristina Resch, info(AT)rideitup(.)com

Purposes

Fulfillment of contractual obligations, fulfillment of legal obligations, protection of legitimate interests of the controller or if you give us your consent.

Organisational data processing

We carry out the following data processing operations:

Contact us via email or telephone:

If you send us an e-mail or call us, the personal data you provide will be processed for the purpose of answering and processing your inquiry or order. Your data will either be processed further in accordance with the following processing procedures or (if no offer or order is derived from this) deleted after 2 years. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for answering or processing your request is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Quoting:

If we make you an offer, the personal data processed for this purpose, as well as your contact details, will be processed and stored on our systems.

The storage period is 10 years. The legal basis for processing until our offer is rejected is Art. 6(1)b GDPR. The legal basis for further processing up to the deletion period is Art. 6(1)f GDPR.

Order processing, communication, order documentation:

Your data (name, address, telephone number, email address, or other data provided by you) will be processed for the purpose of fulfilling the order. The documentation of the order and the invoicing (including delivery notes) will be stored for a period of 30 years.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the performance of the contract is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b GDPR or Art. 6 Para. 1 lit c/f GDPR regarding storage period (according to limitation periods according to the ABGB).

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. To do this, we require your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information or to be able to write to you in a personalized manner, we also collect and process your name and voluntarily provided information on areas of interest (or your birthday). As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by using the unsubscribe option that is provided at the bottom of every newsletter sent. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. Further information about data protection at Clever Reach can be found in their privacy policy at: https://support.cleverreach.de/hc/en-us/articles/360002465634-Questions-on-GDPR

General storage period

If we have a contractual relationship with you, the data we collect will be stored in compliance with our technical and organizational security measures. If the contractual relationship with you is terminated, we undertake to minimize data, whereby the storage period must comply with our statutory retention and documentation obligations as well as the statutory limitation periods, which can be up to 30 years in certain cases, for example under the German Civil Code.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the duration of storage is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b, c, f GDPR or, in the case of consent, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR.

Recipient categories

We transmit data to the following categories of recipients, some of which correspond to the definition of data processors pursuant to Art. 28 Para. 1 GDPR (with corresponding contracts pursuant to Art. 28 Para. 3 GDPR):

Payroll accounting, bookkeeping, tax advice; IT and system administration; email, web and ICT providers; lawyers or debt collection services; insurance companies (liability - claims settlement) or all previously listed and named recipient groups of the data protection declaration.

Your rights as a “data subject”

As a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information (Article 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority with the web address https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

We are of course available to answer any questions or provide information at any time

For the technical operation of our website
Saving your IP address

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must be stored for the duration of the session.

The following data is collected: the browser type and version used, the user's operating system, the user's Internet service provider, the host name of the accessing computer, the date and time of access, websites from which the user's system accesses our website, and websites accessed by the user's system via our website.

The data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. We also use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data is not evaluated for marketing purposes in this context. This data is not merged with other data sources.

The data is stored for a period of 3 months and then automatically deleted. The legal basis for processing the IP address is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. The storage of the data for the above-mentioned period is subject to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies". Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit (the so-called "session"). Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using the cookies described is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services.

Cookies for marketing analyses are subject to legality according to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a (consent), which you give us when you first visit our website and which you can revoke at any time.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of analyzing user behavior is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in the optimization of our website and advertising. The data processing is carried out in order to analyze the user behavior of our website visitors and to gain insights for the further development and optimization of our website and advertising.

 
Protective measures of our website
TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely over the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 Paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

SSL/TLS encryption of the email contact request

If you use our contact forms, these are also protected by an encrypted connection.

 
Other (joint) data processing
Facebook fan page

According to the ruling of the European Court of Justice, Facebook and we are jointly responsible for your data. Information on data processing by Facebook (Insights) can be found here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

or which guidelines we as a company are subject to on the part of Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Purpose of processing: customer loyalty, surveys, competitions, information about the company and the company's products or services

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f (legitimate interest of the controller, referring to Recital 47) and your consent in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a by “liking” our fan page or Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b for participating in competitions.

References to external websites (links)

Links to external websites displayed on the Site may collect user data when you click on them or otherwise follow instructions on them. We have no control over this data collected voluntarily or involuntarily through third-party advertisements or websites. We generally recommend reviewing the privacy policies of websites if you have any concerns about the collection and use of your data.

We use the provider YouTube to embed videos. The videos were embedded in the extended data protection mode. Like most websites, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website. YouTube uses these, among other things, to collect video statistics, prevent fraud and improve user-friendliness. This also leads to a connection being established with the Google DoubleClick network. If you start the video, this could trigger further data processing operations. We have no influence over this. You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

When you register for a training session - whether by email or using the integrated booking form on the respective subpage - we receive an email with the data you provided (first name, last name, billing address, possible date of birth, email and telephone number). This data is stored in the Eversports booking tool we use. The corresponding data processing contract can be found here: AV Contract Eversports

RIDE IT UP Background Dots 301
en_USEnglish
REGISTRATION
REGISTRATION
REGISTRATION
REGISTRATION
REGISTRATION
REGISTRATION

resche YOUTH SUPPORT

Austria does not actively support motorsports enthusiasts - Roland himself has experienced this time and again. It is therefore important to us personally to support young racing drivers within our framework: individual driver coaching with a -50% discount on the individual training price. Exclusively for young racing drivers up to 22 years of age who have an active LICENSE. Can only be redeemed by the driver himself.

INFO: we carry out driving technique training, i.e. behavior like on the race track towards other participants will not be tolerated and can lead to exclusion from training!